Privacy Policy

1. Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles

1.1 Madison Marcus Law Firm Pty Ltd (MM) respects and acknowledges the importance of privacy. MM is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) when collecting, using, disclosing and managing your personal information.

1.2 This Privacy Policy contains information in relation to MM’s management of your personal information in accordance with the APP.

1.3 By accessing or using this website you acknowledge to be bound by this privacy notice.

1.4 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.

1.5 Please note that when you use a link from our website to other websites, those websites are not subject to our Privacy Statement. You will need to contact those websites to find out about their privacy and security policies.

1.6 This Privacy Statement sets out our current website privacy policies necessary to comply with the Act and the APP.

1.7 We will update our Privacy Statement from time-to-time to ensure its currency with the changes in the domestic and international legal sphere. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website. We therefore encourage you to check this page from time to time. By continuing to use this website, you agree to accept any changes we make to this Policy Statement.

2. Use of personal information

2.1 MM collects and uses personal information for a variety of reasons, which includes the following:

(a) where it is necessary to provide services;

(b) responding to enquiries from clients, including processing of complaints made to MM;

(c) verify your identity;

(d) to communicate with you in relation to the MM’s activities and in respect of matters of interest or concern;

(e) keep you informed of updates and information relating to the law and legal system and MM’s events, activities and opportunities of MM via the various mediums;

(f) in order for MM to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials from MM by contacting MM’s Privacy Officer, details of which are contained within this Privacy Policy.

3. Collection of personal information

3.1 MM collects personal information through a variety of methods, which includes the following:

(a) directly from you;

(b) when you subscribe to receive information from MM;

(c) when you communicate with MM, by email, post or otherwise;

(d) through publicly available information; or

(e) professionals that you have had dealings with, including accountants, lawyers or financial advisers.

3.2 In the event that MM is unable to obtain personal information from you as outlined above, this may result in MM being unable to:

(a) communicate with you or provide the requested advice, products or services;

(b) provide you with marketing material;

(c) may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions.

4. Types of personal information and storage

4.1 The type of Personal Information generally collected by the MM include your name, residential address, telephone numbers and other contact details, date of birth, email address, and other identifying data to enable us to identify and communicate with you. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services and any preferences you tell us about.

4.2 MM ensures that it only collects, and stores solicited personal information, that is information that has been expressly requested or required by MM.

4.3 The personal information referred to above is held by MM in both hardcopy files and also in an electronic form.

5. Disclosure of personal information

5.1 MM may be required to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

(a) our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

(b) external service providers that provide MM with information technology and banking;

(c) in other circumstances permitted by law.

5.2 Except as may be required in relation to the disclosure of your personal information listed above, MM does not disclose personal information to overseas entities for any other purpose.

6. Protection of personal information

6.1 MM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Access to Privacy Policy

7.1 This Privacy Policy is available, free of charge by contacting MM’s Privacy Officer, details of which are contained within this Privacy Policy.

8. Change to Privacy Policy

8.1 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time as required by MM in order to reflect legislative and other changes.

9. Access to Privacy Policy and complaints handling

9.1 In the event that you wish to access personal information which is stored by MM, you may make a request for access to that personal information to:

The Privacy Officer

  • Name: Denise Grant-Fos
  • Email: denise.grant-foster@madisonmarcus.com.au

9.2 In the event that access to personal information is requested, MM will endeavour to respond to that request as soon as reasonably practicable if and to the extent required by applicable law.

9.3 If there is no applicable requirement under law for MM to provide you with access to personal information, MM will respond if such disclosure is fair and reasonable at MM’s discretion.

9.4 MM reserves the right to make an administrative charge to you if it is required to provide you with access to personal information as outlined above.

9.5 If you are concerned that MM has breached any of the APPs or the Act, please contact the Privacy Officer

Close Menu